Workshops

Workshop Images

CEETEP workshops give participants a range of experiences from interactive lectures and imbedded activities to a field trip and action team planning. Survey results show that workshop participants make significant gains in content knowledge about earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. Their confidence in teaching both learners and peers about these topics increases noteably.

August 2013 - Newport, OR

CEETEP participants from August 2013 workshop at GPS station P367 (Newport Oregon Airport) showing the direction of plate motion relative to stable North American (northeast)Newport Workshop

August 12-15, 2013
OSU Hatfield Marine Science Center

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness.

Download Presentations:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Bob Lillie)
 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie)
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler)
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunamis (Bob Butler)
UNAVCO Education and Outreach (Shelley Olds)
Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) Education and Outreach (Bob deGroot)
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula)
Exchange of Pedagogies: Interpreting the "Beauty and the Beast" Story of the Oregon Coast (Bob Lillie)
Emergency Management (Sue Graves)

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters.  Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities.

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day started with an exploration of buried tsunami sand and intertidal marsh soil layers from the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700.  The group traveled by boat to the south bank of the Salmon River near Camp West Wind, led by Brian Atwater of the U. S. Geological Survey, one of the first researchers to document and interpret evidence for Great Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes.  They then visited Beverly Beach State Park to learn about how the 1964 Great Alaska earthquake and tsunami impacted this area.  The GPS station located at the Newport Airport provided an opportunity to learn how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.  A tsunami evacuation walk to “Evacuation Hill” at the south end of the Yaquina Bay Bridge brought home the very real dangers and need for preparation by visitors and residents on the Oregon Coast.  The field trip ended with a tour of earthquake and tsunami exhibits at the Hatfield Marine Science Visitor Center. 

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented an interpretive skit incorporating CEETEP science and preparedness.  They also began plans for group projects later presented at the March 2014 Share-a-Thon 

Download Group Interpretive Program Presentations

Agenda Newport 2013

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

August 12-15, 2013

Guin Library Seminar Room

OSU Hatfield Marine Science Center, Newport, Oregon

Monday, Aug. 12 (Day 1)

  Guin Library Seminar Room Guin Library Seminar Room HMSC Room 36
8:30  Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
9:00  1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Bob Lillie)    
9:45  2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie)    
11:00  Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)    
11:15  Breakouts (according to Action Teams)

 1A: Seismic Eruption Program

(Action Teams 1, 4, 6)

 1B: Earthquake Machine; Foam Faults; Plate Boundaries in the Pacific Northwest

(Action Teams 2, 3, 5)

11:40  Breakouts (Change Rooms)

 1A: Seismic Eruption Program 

(Action Teams 2, 3, 5)

 1B: Earthquake Machine; Foam Faults; Plate Boundaries in the Pacific Northwest 

(Action Teams 1, 4, 6)

Dining Hall
12:00 Action Teams: Team Building (During Lunch)  Break into six Action Teams of 4-6 participants. Each team will have at least 1 teacher, 1 interpreter, and 1 EM educator. Teams have been assigned in advance, with effort to have each team represent a community or portion of the Oregon Coast. Each team will also have a technical advisor (Bob Butler, Bob Lillie, Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Nancee Hunter, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom). Teams will present 10-minute interpretive programs on Day 4, and they will continue to work together on products for the March Share-a-Thon. Activity: Tangible observations and intangible meanings. Each team will be given an object. Each member will discuss how they would present the object and the stories it has to tell to their audience (students; park/museum visitors; othermembers of the public).

Potential objects:
1. Piece of tsunami dock
2. Basalt pillow
3. Tsunami evacuation sign
4. Seismometer
5. Photo of GPS Monument
6. Sketch of Native American object, such as a canoe from the year 1700

1:00 3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler)    
2:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)    
3:00 Breakouts (according to Action Teams)

 2A: Pasta Quake; Seismic Slinky; Epicenter Triangulation

(Action Teams 1, 2, 3)

 2B: Relative Earthquake Hazars Maps; Build a Better Wall

(Action Teams 4, 5, 6)

3:45 Breakouts (Change Rooms)

 2A: Pasta Quake; Seismic Slinky; Epicenter Triangulation 

(Action Teams 4, 5, 6)

 2B: Relative Earthquake Hazars Maps; Build a Better Wall 

(Action Teams 1, 2, 3)

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; etc.    
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Planning (Kip Ault, Sue Graves, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)    
5:30 Adjourn    

 

Tuesday, Aug. 13 (Day 2)

Field Trip Activities
8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
9:00 Department Hatfield Marine Science Center for Field Trip (school bus)    
10:30 Stop 1: Salmon River (Brian Atwater; Bob Butler) Tsunami Sand Deposits (Westwind will ferry us across the Salmon River) http://www.westwind.org
12:30 Lunch on the bus while in transit    
1:30 Stop 2: Beverly Beach State Park (Bob Lillie; Roger Groom) Beauty and the Beast Brainstorm about interpretive hikes and school field trips while walking the beach
3:15 Stop 3: Newport Airport (Ken Austin; Shelley Olds) GPS Station Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO)
3:45 Return to Hatfield Marine Science Center    
4:00 Stop 4: Walk from Hatfield Marine Science Center (Sue Graves; Beth Pratt-Sitaula) Tsunami Evacuation Route We'll walk the actual evacuation route from HMSC. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.
4:45 Walk back to Hatfield Marine Science Center    
5:00 Stop 5: Hatfield Marine Science Center (Bill Hanshumaker; Shelley Olds) Interpreting Earthquake/Tsunami Science and Preparedness Tsunami Dock Exhibit; Wave Tanks; Active Earth Kiosk; UNAVCO Interpretive Exhibit
5:30 Adjourn    

 

Wednesday, Aug. 14 (Day 3)

  Guin Library Seminar Room Guin Library Seminar Room HMSC Room 36
8:30  Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
9:00 4. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunamis (Bob Butler)    
10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)    
10:45 Breakouts (according to Action Teams)

3A: GPS Gumdrop; EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO): Locked & Loading; Episodic Tremor and Slip (ETS); GPS Cards 

(Action Teams 1, 3, 5)

3B: Cascadia Tsunami Geology; Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation; Tsunami Inundation Maps  

(Action Teams 2, 4, 6)

11:30 Breakouts (Change Rooms)

3A: GPS Gumdrop; EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO): Locked & Loading; Episodic Tremor and Slip (ETS); GPS Cards

(Action Teams 2, 4, 6)

3B: Cascadia Tsunami Geology; Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation; Tsunami Inundation Maps

(Action Teams 1, 3, 5)

12:15 Lunch (Dining Hall)    
1:00 5. UNAVCO Education and Outreach (Shelley Olds)    
1:30 6. Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) Education and Outreach (Bob deGroot)    
2:00 7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)    
2:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacksk)    
3:00 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Interpreting the "Beauty and the Beast" Story of the Oregon Coast (Bob Lillie)    
3:30 Action Teams: Interpretive Program Development Groups continue to develop the 10-minute interpretive programs that they will present on Day 4
4:30 Collect Forms (Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; etc.)    
4:45 Discussion and reflection on interdisciplinary professional development approach (Kip Ault)    
5:30 Adjourn    

 

Thursday, Aug. 15 (Day 4)

  Guin Library Seminar Room Guin Library Seminar Room HMSC Room 36
8:30  Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
9:00 9. Emergency Management (Sue Graves)    
10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)    
10:45 Breakouts (according to Action Teams)

4A: Hazard Inventory and Emergency Backpacks 

(Action Teams 2, 3, 4)

4B: Vertical Evacuation from Tsunamis 

(Action Teams 1, 5, 6)

11:30 Breakouts (Change Rooms)

4A: Hazard Inventory and Emergency Backpacks

(Action Teams 1, 5, 6)

4B: Vertical Evacuation from Tsunamis

(Action Teams 2, 3, 4)

Dining Hall for rest of the day
12:15 Lunch - Sit by educator type (teachers; interpreters; EM educators). Tables will be marked for you. Sit by educator type (TEACHERS; INTERPRETERS; EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT EDUCATORS). TAbles will be marked for you. (The external evaluator will hold two focus group meetings for the TEACHERS)
1:00 Action Teams: Interpretive Program Presentation Each group presents their 10-minute Interpretive Programs. Discussion after each about content and efficacy
3:00 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)  
3:15 Action Teams: Collaboration and Share-a-Thon Plans Collective discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 8, 2014 Share-a-Thon products
4:15 Post-Workshop Assessment (Kip Ault)  (There will also be focus gruops for INTERPRETERS and EM EDUCATORS prior to doing the assessment
5:30 Adjourn    

October 2013 - Astoria, OR

CEETEP participants from October 2013 workshop at GPS station TPW2 (Coast Guard Station, Astoria, Oregon) showing the direction of plate motion relative to stable North American (northeast)Astoria Workshop

Clatsop Community College
October 11-14, 2013

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVD and USB drive.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors
(Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)  
Preparedness for Distant Tsunami and Surviving an Earthquake (Pat Corcoran, Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Preparedness and Surviving Local Tsunami Event (Althea Rizzo) 
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Interpreting the "Beauty and the Beast" Story along the Cascadia Coast (Bob Lillie) 
Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Althea Rizzo) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities.

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVD and USB drive.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel
2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the GPS station located at the Tongue Point Naval Station, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.  On the beach boardwalk in Long Beach, Washington, Pat Corcoran led discussions about how low-lying coastal communities face challenges from the dangers of earthquakes and tsunamis.  In Ilwaco, the group did a tsunami evacuation walk to high ground next to the high school, discovering firsthand the very real evacuation challenges for visitors and residents.  The group then traveled up the east side of Willapa Bay to explore the north bank of the Niawiakum River, led by Brian Atwater of the U. S. Geological Survey, one of the first researchers to document and interpret evidence for Great Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes.  Participants observed tsunami geology in the riverbank and took cores of tsunami sand sheets and intertidal marsh layers buried during the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700.
Astoria Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented an interpretive skit incorporating CEETEP science and preparedness.  They also began plans for group projects later presented at the March 2014 Share-a-Thon

Download Group Interpretive Program Presentations

 

Agenda Astoria 2013

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

October 11-14, 2013

Clatsop Community College, Astoria, OR

Primary room: Columbia Hall 219 (assume this room unless otherwise noted)

Secondary room: Columbia Hall 221 (possibly also study rooms 201 and 224)

Friday, October 11 (Day 1)

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)

Please sit with your Action Team.  Tables will be marked.

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30 2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie)
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Lillie, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Columbia 221). You may eat in either room or other appropriate places around CCC.
1:00 3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30 4. Preparedness for Distant Tsunami and Surviving an Earthquake (Pat Corcoran, Bob DeGroot)
4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Pat Corcoran, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 12 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide
8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
9:00 Depart Clatsop Community College for Field Trip (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)    
9:15 Stop 1: Tongue Point Coast Guard Station GPS Station (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Station Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss what measurements tell us about earthquake hazard.
9:45 Drive to Long Beach    
10:45 Stop 2: Long Beach (Bob Lillie; Pat Corcoran) Beauty and the Beast; Extreme Evacuation Challenges Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and overcoming challenging tsunami evacuation sites.
11:45 Drive to Ilwaco    
12:00 Lunch at One Pacific Coast Bank on Ilwaco waterfront    
12:45 Stop 3: Ilwaco Evacuation Walk (Pat Corcoran) Tsunami Evacuation Route We will walk the actual evacuation route from Ilwaco waterfront.  Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.
1:45 Drive to Niawiakum River and Toilet Break at Goose Point Oyster    
2:30 Stop 4: Niawiakum River (Brian Atwater, Bob Butler) Tsunami Geology Core for tsunami sand and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.
4:30 Drive back to Clatsop Community College    
5:30 Adjourn    

 

Sunday, October 13 (Day 3)

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 

Please site with your Action Team. Tables will be marked.

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Columbia 221). You may eat in either room or other appropriate places around CCC.
1:00 6. Preparedness and Surviving Local Tsunami Event (Althea Rizzo)
1:45 7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
2:30 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Interpreting the "Beauty and the Beast" Story of the Oregon Coast (Bob Lillie)
3:00 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:15 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Pat Corcoran, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:00 Action Teams: Interpretive Program Development. Teams work on 10-minute interpretive program that they will present on Day 4.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Monday, October 14 (Day 4)

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
9:45 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Althea Rizzo)
10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45

Break Out Sessions

Room 221 (small room)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Teachers

Room 219 (big room)

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Althea Rizzo)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:25

Break Out Sessions           

Room 221

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Room 219

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Althea Rizzo)

Teachers

12:00 Lunch (Served in Columbia 221). You may eat in either room or other appropriate places around CCC.
12:45 Action Teams: Interpretive Program Presentation. Each group presents their 10-minute Interpretive Programs. Discussion after each about content and efficacy.
2:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
2:30 Action Teams: Collaboration and Share-a-Thon Plans. Collective discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 8, 2014 Share-a-Thon products
4:15 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators. When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.)
5:30 Adjourn

 

 

Year 1 Share-a-thon - Newport, OR

CEETEP participants from both 2013 workshops come back together to share and discuss activities undertaken during the intervening half year.CEETEP Year 1 Share-a-thon

Newport Intermediate School, Newport, OR
Saturday March 8th, 2014

Participants from both the Newport August 2013 and Astoria October 2013 workshops came together to showcase and discuss earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness activities they have been involved in since the workshops. 

Share-a-thon Agenda (pdf)

Student work showcased at Year 1 Share-a-thon

Student work showcased at Year 1 Share-a-thon

Student work showcased at Year 1 Share-a-thon

August 2014 - Aberdeen, WA

CEETEP participants from August 2014 workshop at GPS station P398 (near Aberdeen, Washington) showing the direction of plate motion relative to stable North American (northeast)Aberdeen Workshop

Aberdeen Museum of History
August 11-14, 2014

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Related videos and animations can be found in the Detailed Agenda and on the workshop DVDs.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors
(Bob Lillie)
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)  
Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Brynne Walker, Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Tsunami Are You Ready (Brynne Walker) 
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Learners (Bob Lillie) 
Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynne Walker) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities. Related animations and other teaching resources to these presentations and activities can be found on the Detailed Agenda and Teaching Resources pages.

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the Elk River Estuary to explore tsunami geology with Brian Atwater of the U. S. Geological Survey -- one of the first researchers to document and interpret evidence for Great Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes. Participants observed tsunami geology in the riverbank and took cores of tsunami sand sheets and intertidal marsh layers buried during the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700. Next the group visited the Ocosta Elementary School to learn about the ongoing plans to include a tsunami vertical evacuation structure into the new elementary school, set to start being built in 2015. This will be the first such structure in North America. At Grayland Beach the group discussed challenges and opportunities in teaching about geohazards in beloved outdoor places. Then Washington State Tsunami Program Coordinator, Brynne Walker, led the group on a tsunami evacuation drill to the nearest safe area - nearly one mile away. The last visit was to the GPS station at the Stafford Creek Correctional Center, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.
Aberdeen Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented on their plans for post-workshop projects which they would present about at the March 2015 Share-a-Thon

 

Agenda Aberdeen 2014

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

August 11-14, 2014

Aberdeen Museum of History

Primary room:  Aberdeen Museum of History Exhibit Room
Secondary room: Meeting Room #1 (lower level)

 Monday, August 11 (Day 1)

 Cascadia plate tectonics, earthquakes and tsunamis; Seismic and GPS monitoring: Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Bob Lillie)

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30 2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Lillie)
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Lillie, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Entry Area)
1:00

3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

4. Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Brynne Walker, Bob de Groot)

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (facilitation team)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Tuesday, August 12 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide

Field Trip: Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

7:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
8:00

Depart Aberdeen Museum of History for Field Trip (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)

   
8:30

Stop 1: Elk River Estuary (Brian Atwater, Bob Butler)

Tsunami Geology

Core for tsunami sand and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.

11:00 Drive to Ocosta Elementary School    
11:15 Stop 2: Ocosta Elementary School (Brynné Walker, Paula Akerlund, and Cale Ash) 

Tsunami Vertical-Evacuation Structure

Visit construction site for vertical-evacuation structure.

12:00 Drive to Grayland Fire Hall, Intersection of Hwy 105 & Grayland Beach Access Rd    
12:15

Lunch, Grayland Fire Hall

   
1:00 Stop 3: Grayland Beach (Bob Lillie; Brynné Walker)

Beauty and the Beast; Extreme Evacuation Challenges

Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and overcoming challenging tsunami evacuation sites.

1:45

Grayland Beach Evacuation Walk (Brynné Walker)

Tsunami Evacuation Route

Walk from Grayland Beach to Turkey Road Assembly Area. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.

2:30

Drive to Stafford Prison off Hwy 105 between Aberdeen and Westport

   
3:00 Stop 4: GPS Station P398.  (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Stations

Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss how movements of Earth's surface tell us about earthquake hazard.

4:15 Drive back to Aberdeen Museum of History    
4:30 Adjourn    

 

Wednesday, August 13 (Day 3)

Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities; Local tsunami preparedness; Native American oral histories; Pedagogical exchange among educators; Action Team planning

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Entry Area)
1:00

Science Storytelling through Interpretation: CEETEP team presents example of "Group Interpretive Program" from 2013 Workshop.

1:15

6. Tsunami: Are You Ready (Brynné Walker)
   Tsunami Basics video - NOAA

2:00

7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
Associated videos:

2:45 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Students, Visitors and Residents on Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Preparedness (Bob Lillie)
3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

Birds-of-a-Feather Breakouts: How do I relate earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness to my learners at my venue? (Interpreters: Bob Lillie & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Brynne Walker; Teachers: Bob Butler & Nancee Hunter)

4:15 Action Teams: Teams work on Community Educational Project on earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. They will present their project plan during Day 4 of this workshop, and the results of implementation at the March 7, 2015 Share-A-Thon in Quinault, WA.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Thursday, October 14 (Day 4)

Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness; Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
  Digital resources handout [docx]
9:45 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynné Walker)
10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45

Break Out Sessions

Meeting Room #1 (basement)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)
Associated resources:

Teachers

Main Hall

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Althea Rizzo)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:35

Break Out Sessions           

Meeting Room #1 (basement)

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Main Hall

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Teachers

12:15 Lunch (Served in Entry Area)
1:00 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon products.
1:45

Action Teams: Groups 1, 2, and 3 present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness. 20 minutes total per group (2 minutes prelude; 10 minutes presentation; 8 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.

2:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:00

Action Teams (continued): Groups 4 and 5 presentations.

3:40

Action Teams debrief and further develop their Project Plan, including tasks, schedule, and logistics for completing and implementing their project and reporting results at March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon.

4:15 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators). When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.
5:30 Adjourn

 

 

October 2014 - Forks, WA

CEETEP participants from October 2014 workshop at GPS station P401 (Quillayute Airport near Forks, Washington) showing the direction of plate motion relative to stable North American (northeast)Forks Workshop

Olympic Natural Resources Center
October 10-13, 2014

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Related videos and animations can be found in the Detailed Agenda and on the workshop DVDs.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors 
(Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)  
Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Brynne Walker)
Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Tsunami Are You Ready (Brynne Walker) 
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Learners (Nancee Hunter) 
Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynne Walker) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities. Related animations and other teaching resources to these presentations and activities can be found on the Detailed Agenda and Teaching Resources pages.

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the Waatch Prairie Estuary to explore tsunami geology with Brian Atwater of the U. S. Geological Survey -- one of the first researchers to document and interpret evidence for Great Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquakes. Participants observed tsunami geology in the riverbank that shows evidence of land level changes during the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700. Next Makah Nation Emergency Management Coordinator, Andrew Wincke, and the Washington State Tsunami Program Coordinator, Brynne Walker, led the group on a tsunami evacuation drill to the nearest safe area. There participants were able to visit one of the Makah Tribe Incident Command Posts and Emergency Supply Facility. During lunch and the early afternoon participants visited the Makah Cultural and Research Center to hear talks by Paul Gleeson and Nancee Hunter on the topic of teaching and interpreting about geohazards in an empowering way. The last visit was to the GPS station at the Quillayute Airport, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.
Forks Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented on their plans for post-workshop projects which they would present about at the March 2015 Share-a-Thon

Agenda Forks 2014

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

October 10-13, 2014

Olympic Natural Resources Center

Primary room:  Hemlock Forest Room
Secondary room: Library

 Friday, October 10 (Day 1)

 Cascadia plate tectonics, earthquakes and tsunamis; Seismic and GPS monitoring: Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30

2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler)
Associated animations and videos: faults, terrane accretion, pillow basalts - zipped

12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

4. Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Brynné Walker) Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob de Groot)
Associated videos & animations:

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Brynné Walker)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 11 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide

Field Trip: Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

7:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
8:00

Depart ONRC (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)

   
8:30

Stop 1: Waatch Prairie (Brian Atwater, David Yamaguchi, Bob Butler) 

Tsunami Geology

 

Core for buried soils and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.

10:50 Drive to Makah Senior Center    
11:00 Stop 2: Evacuation walk (Brynné Walker, Paula Akerlund, and Cale Ash) 

Tsunami Evacuation Route

 

Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, and solutions.

12:15 Drive to Makah Cultural and Research Center    
12:30

Lunch: Makah Cultrual and Reserach Center

   
1:00 Stop 3: Interpretive site (Nancee Hunter, Paul Gleeson)

 

Beauty and the Beast; Interpreting hazard topics; Ozette landslide

Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and presentation on the Ozette landslide.

2:00

Drive to GPS station

 

Walk from Grayland Beach to Turkey Road Assembly Area. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.

3:20 Stop 4: GPS Station P401  (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Stations

 

Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss how movements of Earth's surface tell us about earthquake hazard. Watch a NOAA weather balloon launch.

4:10 Drive back to ONRC    
4:30 Adjourn    

 

Sunday, October 12 (Day 3)

Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities; Local tsunami preparedness; Native American oral histories; Pedagogical exchange among educators; Action Team planning

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

6. Tsunami: Are You Ready (Brynné Walker)
   Tsunami Basics video - NOAA

1:45

7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
Associated videos:

2:30 Science Storytelling through Interpretation: CEETEP team presents examples of "Group Interpretive Program" from 2013 Workshop
2.45 Birds-of-a-Feather Breakouts: How do I relate earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness to my learners at my venue? (Interpreters: Nancee Hunter & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Brynné Walker; Teachers: Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
3:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:45 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Students, Visitors and Residents on Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Preparedness (Nancee Hunter)
4:15 Action Teams: Teams work on Community Educational Project on earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. They will present their project plan during Day 4 of this workshop, and the results of implementation at the March 7, 2015 Share-A-Thon in Quinault, WA.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Monday, October 13 (Day 4)

Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness; Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
  Digital resources handout [docx]
9:55 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynné Walker)
10:40 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:55

Break Out Sessions

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)
Associated resources:

Teachers

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:45

Break Out Sessions           

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Teachers

12:30 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon products.
2:30

Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.

3:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
4:00 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators). When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.
5:30 Adjourn

 

 

Year 2 Share-a-thon - Lake Quinault, WA

Participants at Aberdeen 2014 workshop show off their ShakeOut bags which they will use with learners.CEETEP Year 2 Share-a-thon

Lake Quinault School, Amanda Park, WA (map)
Saturday March 7th, 2015

Participants from both the Aberdeen August 2014 and Forks October 2014 workshops come together to showcase and discuss earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness activities they have been involved in since the workshops. 

Participants: Please bring a laptop or tablet to take the final survey.

Format

In order to maximize time discussion time, the program starts with short announcement-style “here’s what we did” presentations followed by time to mingle among the displays and have discussions individually and as a group. Half the teams are “on deck” during the morning and half in the afternoon. The teams are arranged to provide variety, interaction between the two workshop groups, and spread-out the AV needs

Agenda

PDF Version

9:00         Coffee and snacks available (will be left out all day)

9:30         Setup time

10:00       Introductory Remarks

10:10       Quick Overview of Team Accomplishments (1st half of teams)

  • Forks Team 3 – all
  • Aberdeen Team 4
    • Mary Easton, Jody Harris, Kerry Marl, Stan Severson, Leslie Stump
    • Maureen Carlisle
  • Aberdeen Team 5
    • Scott McDougall
    • Marina Smith
    • Jon Harwood
    • Stephan Armes
    • Melanie Garrett
  • Forks Team 5
    • Tami Pokorny
    • Michael Kenney
  • Forks Team 1
    • Steven Ray, Raena Parsons
    • Sheri Crippen

10:40       Mingle, Browse, & Discuss 1st half of displays

11:40       Whole-group Discussion

12:00       Lunch (provided)

12:40       Quick Overview of Team Accomplishments (2nd half of teams)

  • Aberdeen Team 1 & 2
    • Rhonda Adams, Kelly Eddy, Rhonda Ham, Mercedes Lampier, Lynette Reimi, Shani Wood, Penny Reither, David Wayman
    • Felicia Maffia, Aleksandr Robbins
  • Forks Team 2
    • Krystal Russell, Mike Schermer
    • Andrew Winck, Polly DeBari
  • Aberdeen Team 3
    • Randy Cole
    • Barbara Good, Sally Holt
    • Diane Burns
  • Forks Team 4
    • John Hunter, Stephanie Miller, Megan Raines, Jamye Wisecup
    • Ian Miller

  1:10       Mingle, Browse, & Discuss 2nd half of displays

  2:10       Whole-group Discussion

  2:30       Survey & Snack

  3:00…     Post-meeting Socializing (for those who can stick around)

Quinault School is located at 6130 U.S. 101, Amanda Park, WA 98526. For the few people staying overnight, the Quinault River Inn is right next-door.

Map to Lake Quinault School, Amanda Park, WA.

August 2015 - Coos Bay, OR

Coos Bay workshop participants jump next to a seismic station to make a local "earthquake"Coos Bay Workshop

South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve Visitor Center
August 10-13, 2015

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Related videos and animations can be found in the Detailed Agenda and on the workshop DVDs.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors 
(Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)  
Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Sue Graves)
Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Tsunami Are You Ready (Sue Graves) 
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Learners (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Sue Graves) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom) 

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities. Related animations and other teaching resources to these presentations and activities can be found on the Detailed Agenda and Teaching Resources pages 

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the South Slough Estuary to explore tsunami geology. Participants observed tsunami geology by coring into the salt marsh and finding sand layers and evidence of land level changes during the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700. Next we visited Shore Acres State Park to discuss the challenges and opportunities from teaching about hazards in an outdoor setting. We also got a chance to look at evidence of plate tectonic action that has tipped the once-flat sedimentary rocks up at an angle. In Bandon participants practiced a tsunami evacuation walk, discussed how to improve community resilience, and toured the outside of an emergency supply cache. The last visit was to GPS and seismic stations at the Bandon Airport, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.
Coos Bay Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented on their plans for post-workshop projects which they would present about at the March 2016 Share-a-Thon

 

Agenda Coos Bay 2015

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

August 10-13, 2015

South Slough NERR Visitor Center

Primary room:  Auditorium
Secondary room: Downstairs classroom

 Monday, August 10 (Day 1)

 Cascadia plate tectonics, earthquakes and tsunamis; Seismic and GPS monitoring: Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30

2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler)
Associated animations and videos: faults, terrane accretion, pillow basalts - zipped

12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

4. Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Sue Graves) Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob de Groot)
Associated videos & animations:

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Sue Graves)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 11 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide

Field Trip: Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

7:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
8:00

Depart South Slough NERR (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)

   
8:10

Stop 1: South Slough Estuary (Bob Butler, Roger Groom)

Tsunami Geology

 

Core for buried soils and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.

10:50

Drive to Shore Acres State Park

   
11:00 Stop 2: Evacuation walk (Brynné Walker, Paula Akerlund, and Cale Ash) 

Tsunami Evacuation Route

 

Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, and solutions.

12:15 Drive to Makah Cultural and Research Center    
12:30

Lunch: Makah Cultrual and Reserach Center

   
1:00 Stop 3: Interpretive site (Nancee Hunter, Paul Gleeson)

 

Beauty and the Beast; Interpreting hazard topics; Ozette landslide

Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and presentation on the Ozette landslide.

2:00

Drive to GPS station

 

Walk from Grayland Beach to Turkey Road Assembly Area. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.

3:20 Stop 4: GPS Station P401  (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Stations

 

Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss how movements of Earth's surface tell us about earthquake hazard. Watch a NOAA weather balloon launch.

4:10 Drive back to ONRC    
4:30 Adjourn    

 

Sunday, October 12 (Day 3)

Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities; Local tsunami preparedness; Native American oral histories; Pedagogical exchange among educators; Action Team planning

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

6. Tsunami: Are You Ready (Brynné Walker)
   Tsunami Basics video - NOAA

1:45

7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
Associated videos:

2:30 Science Storytelling through Interpretation: CEETEP team presents examples of "Group Interpretive Program" from 2013 Workshop
2.45 Birds-of-a-Feather Breakouts: How do I relate earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness to my learners at my venue? (Interpreters: Nancee Hunter & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Brynné Walker; Teachers: Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
3:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:45 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Students, Visitors and Residents on Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Preparedness (Nancee Hunter)
4:15 Action Teams: Teams work on Community Educational Project on earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. They will present their project plan during Day 4 of this workshop, and the results of implementation at the March 7, 2015 Share-A-Thon in Quinault, WA.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Monday, October 13 (Day 4)

Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness; Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
  Digital resources handout [docx]
9:55 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynné Walker)
10:40 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:55

Break Out Sessions

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)
Associated resources:

Teachers

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:45

Break Out Sessions           

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Teachers

12:30 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon products.
2:30

Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.

3:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
4:00 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators). When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.
5:30 Adjourn

 

 

October 2015 - Arcata, CA

Workshop participants at the Humboldt State University GPS station, showing which way the plate is movingArcata Workshop

Humboldt State University
October 9-12, 2015

Co-sponsored by NSF EarthScope, CEETEP lead institutions, Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) and Humboldt State University (HSU).
Logo for SCEC (Southern California Earthquake Center)Logo for HSU (Humboldt State University)

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Detailed Agenda

Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Roger Groom)  
Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Lori Dengler)
Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Roger Groom) 
Tsunami Are You Ready (Troy Nicolini) 
Native American Oral Histories (Vicki Ozaki) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Learners (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Digital Resources [Handout](Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Dorie Lani) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom) 

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities. Related animations and other teaching resources to these presentations and activities can be found on the Teaching Resources pages 

Overview Agenda

Friday October 9 (Day 1)
Cascadia plate tectonics
EarthScope project
Earthquakes and tsunamis
Seismic and GPS monitoring
Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

Saturday October 10 (Day 2)
Field Trip
Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology
EarthScope GPS installation
Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning
Teaching/interpreting hazards effectively

Sunday October 11 (Day 3)
Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities
Local tsunami preparedness
Native American oral histories
Pedagogical exchange among educators
Action Team planning

Monday October 12 (Day 4)
Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness
Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the GPS station on the Humboldt State University Campus, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements. Thereafter the group worked its way up the coast stopping at Redwood National Park, Lagoon Creek, Crescent City, and Battery Point seeing and discussing a variety of topics from tsunami geology to preparedness and education. Arcata Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented on their plans for post-workshop projects which they would present about at the March 2016 Share-a-Thon

Year 3 Share-a-thon - Brookings, OR

CEETEP Year 3 Share-a-thonParticipants at Arcata, CA 2015 workshop model human seismic waves

Azalea Middle School, Brookings, OR (map)
Saturday March 5th, 2016

Participants from both the Coos Bay August 2015 and Arcata October 2015 workshops come together to showcase and discuss earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness activities they have been involved in since the workshops. 

Unfortunately, this event was cancelled at the last moment due to a severe weather warning. STAY TUNED HERE for an online Share Space where presentations and other resources will be posted.

Format

In order to maximize time discussion time, the program starts with short announcement-style “here’s what we did” presentations followed by time to mingle among the displays and have discussions individually and as a group. Half the teams are “on deck” during the morning and half in the afternoon. The teams are arranged to provide variety, interaction between the two workshop groups, and spread-out the AV needs

Agenda

9:00         Coffee and snacks available (will be left out all day)

9:30         Setup time

10:00       Introductory Remarks

10:10       Quick Overview of Team Accomplishments (1st half of teams)

  • Coos Bay Team 1
  • Arcata Team 1
  • Coos Bay Team 3
  • Arcata Team 3
  • Arcata Team 5

10:40       Mingle, Browse, & Discuss 1st half of displays

11:40       Whole-group Discussion

12:00       Lunch (provided)

12:40       Quick Overview of Team Accomplishments (2nd half of teams)

  • Arcata Team 4
  • Coos Bay Team 4
  • Arcata Team 2
  • Coos Bay Team 2
  • CEETEP 2013 Alum - Doug Lownsbury

  1:10       Mingle, Browse, & Discuss 2nd half of displays

  2:10       Whole-group Discussion

  2:30       Survey & Snack

  3:00…     Post-meeting Socializing (for those who can stick around)

 

 Azalea Middle School is located at 505 Pacific Ave, Brookings, OR 97415.

Street map of Azalea Middle School area of Brookings, OR

 Map for parking by Azalea Middle School

 

PARTNER WORKSHOPS

In addition to the originally-funded three years of workshops and share-a-thons along coastal Cascadia, CEETEP is working to to develop additional partnerships and offer professional development opportunities for more Pacific Northwest educators on topics related to earthquakes and tsunami science and preparedness.

Earthquake Science, Engineering & Preparedness Workshop

Workshop for middle-level science teachers from Seattle-Tacoma area

Puget Sound Energy Foundation logo

CWU Des Moines Center on the Highline Community College campus

Saturday, February 27, 2016 -- 9 am-5:30 pm

Room #216 Higher Education Center (Building #29) on the Highline Community College campus
Download map

Summary Agenda

Workshop participants work with the "Build a Better Wall" activity, which allows learners to investigate earthquake-resilient engineering practices.

  • Introductions
  • Cascadia Regional Tectonics
  • Earthquake Science part 1
  • LUNCH (provided)
  • Earthquake Science part 2
  • Cascadia Earthquake Hazards, Engineering, and Preparedness
  • Digital Resources
  • Final assessment survey

 

Workshop Materials

Participants recieved a DVD with these and many more teaching materials. However the following resources were printed and provided at the workshop.

 

Benefits

  • Gain Pacific Northwest earthquake science and preparedness teaching skills
  • Receive extensive digital and physical resources for immediate classroom use
  • Award-winning instructors
  • All lessons are classroom tested and aligned to Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS)

The Pacific Northwest has fascinating active geology and ongoing science research; yet it can be challenging to learn about regional geology and earthquakes well enough to teach them effectively. Our communities face risks from earthquakes that could be greatly reduced through public education. This workshop will help you teach about the tectonics and earthquakes specific to this region, while empowering yourself and students to take positive actions rather than feel fear. Learning via interactive lectures, practicing classroom activities, and peer collaboration.

Through a Puget Sound Energy Foundation grant to Central Washington University Foundation and logistical assistance from the Cascadia Hazards Institute, the Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program is offering this 1-day professional development workshop for middle-level teachers in the Seattle-Tacoma area. 
(Teachers who participated in Teachers on the Leading Edge program: this workshop would be repetitious for you but we encourage you to refer your colleagues)

Logos from Puget Sound Energy Foundation, Central Washington University Foundation, and the Cascadia Hazards Institute

Participants receive:

  1. Eight clock hours
  2. $100 stipend
  3. Materials for inquiry-based classroom studies of earthquake science and hazard mitigation. (DVDs with Earth science movies, animations and visualizations; resource box with materials for classroom demonstrations and activities; and collection of Pacific Northwest-focused maps and posters).
  4. Opportunity to apply for school seismometer from the Quake Catcher Network.

Questions please contact psitaula@geology.cwu.edu

Instructors

Robert Butler, University of PortlandBob Butler (https://pilots.up.edu/web/butler/home

Professor of Geophysics 
Department of Environmental Studies 
University of Portland

Bob has been leading teacher professional development workshops on geohazard topics for over a decade, including CEETEP and the Teachers on the Leading Edge (TOTLE; http://orgs.up.edu/totle). Bob has been co-author of IRIS Recent Earthquakes Teachable Moments since 2009 and, with Jenda Johnson, has developed IRIS animations of earthquake processes. In 2013, Bob was named Outstanding Professor of Science and Mathematics by the Oregon Academy of Science and in 2015 he received the Neil Miner Award from the National Association of Geoscience Teachers for "exceptional contributions to the stimulation of interest in the Earth sciences".

Bonnie Magura

Bonnie Magura

Educational consultant and retired middle school teacher
Portland Public Schools

Bonnie has an M.A.T. and taught middle school science in Portland Public Schools for 20 years. She has also taught workshops and University level professional development courses for teachers for over 15 years. She is a recipient of Oregon Science Teacher Association’s State Science Teacher of the Year Award and the National Science Foundation’s National Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching. Bonnie now works as an educational consultant. For CEETEP she serves as a master teacher and has developed workshop activities and lesson plans.

Breanyn MacInnes, Central Washington UniversityBreanyn MacInnes (http://www.geology.cwu.edu/facstaff/macinnes/)

Assistant Professor
Department of Geological Sciences
Central Washington University

Bre is a geoscience researcher and instructor. She has worked around the world--including in the Puget Sound area--to help us better understand tsunami processes through the deposits they leave behind. Her long-term research goal is to understand the effect of geologic catastrophes (such as earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanic eruptions) on coastal landscape, processes, and cultures. She has a strong interest to help communities better prepare for these geohazards so that that risk is reduced.

Beth Pratt-Sitaula - Project DirectorBeth Pratt-Sitaula

Research Associate
Department of Geological Sciences
Central Washington University

Beth is a geoscience education specialist with particular experience in teacher preparation, undergraduate learning, and geohazards education. She is currently the Project Director for two NSF-funded projects – Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP) and GEodesy Tools for Societal Issues (GETSI). In the past she served as Co-Director of Teachers on the Leading Edge (TOTLE) and held a joint position between the Geoscience and Science Education departments at Central Washington University.