August 2015 - Coos Bay, OR

Coos Bay workshop participants jump next to a seismic station to make a local "earthquake"Coos Bay Workshop

South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve Visitor Center
August 10-13, 2015

Detailed Agenda

Workshop Presentations and Activities:

Presentations by the CEETEP team and invited scientists, educators, and emergency management specialists provided background on Pacific Northwest tectonics, earthquake and tsunami hazards, and community preparedness. 

Download Presentations:

Related videos and animations can be found in the Detailed Agenda and on the workshop DVDs.
Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors 
(Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler) 
Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)  
Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Sue Graves)
Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob DeGroot)  
Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Tsunami Are You Ready (Sue Graves) 
Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt Sitaula) 
Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Learners (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) 
Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot) 
Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Sue Graves) 
Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom) 

Breakout sessions provided participants with opportunities to use their “Tool Box” of teaching supplies, maps and posters. Demonstrations led by experienced classroom teachers helped familiarize participants with their Workshop Notebook filled with plate-tectonic, earthquake, tsunami, and emergency preparedness activities. Related animations and other teaching resources to these presentations and activities can be found on the Detailed Agenda and Teaching Resources pages 

Download Activities:

Related files can be found on the workshop DVDs.
1-Human Waves Demonstrate How Seismic Waves Travel

2-Foam Faults
3-SeismicWaves and SeismicEruption
4-Plotting Earthquake Epicenters
5-Earthquake Location
6-USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
7-World Map of Plate Boundaries
8-Seismic Slinky
9-Earthquake Machine
10-Pasta Quake
11-Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
12-Build a Better Wall
13-Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
14-Pacific Northwest Tectonic Block Model
15-Cascadia GPS (Gumdrop GPS)
16-Advanced GPS Activity—Locked & Loading
17-ETS (Episodic Tremor & Slip)
18-BOSS Model
19-Types of Pacific NW Earthquakes & the BOSS Model
20-Cascadia Tsunami Geology Photo
21-Turbidites in a Jar
22-Cupcake Geology 
23-Dendrochronology
24-Tsunamis and Floods in Native American Oral Tradition and Mythology
25-Emergency Backpack and Emergency Planning
26-Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
27-Investigating Factors Affecting Tsunami Inundation—A Science Inquiry
28-Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures
29-GPS Cards 
30-Next Generation Science Standards

Field Trip:

The field trip day began with a visit to the South Slough Estuary to explore tsunami geology. Participants observed tsunami geology by coring into the salt marsh and finding sand layers and evidence of land level changes during the last great earthquake and tsunami in January of 1700. Next we visited Shore Acres State Park to discuss the challenges and opportunities from teaching about hazards in an outdoor setting. We also got a chance to look at evidence of plate tectonic action that has tipped the once-flat sedimentary rocks up at an angle. In Bandon participants practiced a tsunami evacuation walk, discussed how to improve community resilience, and toured the outside of an emergency supply cache. The last visit was to GPS and seismic stations at the Bandon Airport, where participants learned how EarthScope instrumentation continuously measures and transmits data on plate-tectonic movements.
Coos Bay Workshop Field Trip Guide

Action Teams:

Participants were organized into Action Teams with a mix of teachers, interpreters, and emergency management educators from coastal communities.  On the final day, each team presented on their plans for post-workshop projects which they would present about at the March 2016 Share-a-Thon

 

Agenda Coos Bay 2015

Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

August 10-13, 2015

South Slough NERR Visitor Center

Primary room:  Auditorium
Secondary room: Downstairs classroom

 Monday, August 10 (Day 1)

 Cascadia plate tectonics, earthquakes and tsunamis; Seismic and GPS monitoring: Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30

2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler)
Associated animations and videos: faults, terrane accretion, pillow basalts - zipped

12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

4. Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Sue Graves) Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob de Groot)
Associated videos & animations:

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Sue Graves)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 11 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide

Field Trip: Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

7:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
8:00

Depart South Slough NERR (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)

   
8:10

Stop 1: South Slough Estuary (Bob Butler, Roger Groom)

Tsunami Geology

 

Core for buried soils and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.

10:50

Drive to Shore Acres State Park

   
11:00 Stop 2: Evacuation walk (Brynné Walker, Paula Akerlund, and Cale Ash) 

Tsunami Evacuation Route

 

Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, and solutions.

12:15 Drive to Makah Cultural and Research Center    
12:30

Lunch: Makah Cultrual and Reserach Center

   
1:00 Stop 3: Interpretive site (Nancee Hunter, Paul Gleeson)

 

Beauty and the Beast; Interpreting hazard topics; Ozette landslide

Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and presentation on the Ozette landslide.

2:00

Drive to GPS station

 

Walk from Grayland Beach to Turkey Road Assembly Area. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.

3:20 Stop 4: GPS Station P401  (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Stations

 

Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss how movements of Earth's surface tell us about earthquake hazard. Watch a NOAA weather balloon launch.

4:10 Drive back to ONRC    
4:30 Adjourn    

 

Sunday, October 12 (Day 3)

Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities; Local tsunami preparedness; Native American oral histories; Pedagogical exchange among educators; Action Team planning

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

6. Tsunami: Are You Ready (Brynné Walker)
   Tsunami Basics video - NOAA

1:45

7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
Associated videos:

2:30 Science Storytelling through Interpretation: CEETEP team presents examples of "Group Interpretive Program" from 2013 Workshop
2.45 Birds-of-a-Feather Breakouts: How do I relate earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness to my learners at my venue? (Interpreters: Nancee Hunter & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Brynné Walker; Teachers: Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
3:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:45 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Students, Visitors and Residents on Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Preparedness (Nancee Hunter)
4:15 Action Teams: Teams work on Community Educational Project on earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. They will present their project plan during Day 4 of this workshop, and the results of implementation at the March 7, 2015 Share-A-Thon in Quinault, WA.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Monday, October 13 (Day 4)

Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness; Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
  Digital resources handout [docx]
9:55 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynné Walker)
10:40 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:55

Break Out Sessions

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)
Associated resources:

Teachers

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:45

Break Out Sessions           

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Teachers

12:30 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon products.
2:30

Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.

3:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
4:00 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators). When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.
5:30 Adjourn