Download PDF Version

Cascadia EarthScope Earthquake and Tsunami Education Program (CEETEP)

Workshop for Teachers, Interpreters, and Emergency Management Educators

August 10-13, 2015

South Slough NERR Visitor Center

Primary room:  Auditorium
Secondary room: Downstairs classroom

 Monday, August 10 (Day 1)

 Cascadia plate tectonics, earthquakes and tsunamis; Seismic and GPS monitoring: Earthquake and distant tsunami preparedness

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

1. Introductions: CEETEP, EarthScope, Participants, Instructors (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)

10:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:30

2. Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of the Pacific Northwest (Bob Butler)
Associated animations and videos: faults, terrane accretion, pillow basalts - zipped

12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

3. Basics of Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Hazards (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

3:15 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:30

4. Surviving a Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake (Sue Graves) Introduction to Quake Catcher Network and the Great ShakeOut Earthquake Drill (Bob de Groot)
Associated videos & animations:

4:30 Forms: Reimbursements; Stipends; Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip (Nancee Hunter, Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
4:45 Reflection, Questions, Implications (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Sue Graves)
5:30 Adjourn

 

Saturday, October 11 (Day 2)

Field Trip Guide

Field Trip: Cascadia earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

7:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early    
8:00

Depart South Slough NERR (designated car pools will be arranged Day 1)

   
8:10

Stop 1: South Slough Estuary (Bob Butler, Roger Groom)

Tsunami Geology

 

Core for buried soils and discuss the varied evidence used to determine Cascadia's Great Quake and tsunami history.

10:50

Drive to Shore Acres State Park

   
11:00 Stop 2: Evacuation walk (Brynné Walker, Paula Akerlund, and Cale Ash) 

Tsunami Evacuation Route

 

Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, and solutions.

12:15 Drive to Makah Cultural and Research Center    
12:30

Lunch: Makah Cultrual and Reserach Center

   
1:00 Stop 3: Interpretive site (Nancee Hunter, Paul Gleeson)

 

Beauty and the Beast; Interpreting hazard topics; Ozette landslide

Brainstorm about interpretive opportunities and presentation on the Ozette landslide.

2:00

Drive to GPS station

 

Walk from Grayland Beach to Turkey Road Assembly Area. Includes time to think about and discuss hazards, infrastructure, solutions.

3:20 Stop 4: GPS Station P401  (Beth Pratt-Sitaula) GPS Stations

 

Visit component of EarthScope Plate Boundary Observatory (PBO) and discuss how movements of Earth's surface tell us about earthquake hazard. Watch a NOAA weather balloon launch.

4:10 Drive back to ONRC    
4:30 Adjourn    

 

Sunday, October 12 (Day 3)

Cascadia earthquake and tsunami science and activities; Local tsunami preparedness; Native American oral histories; Pedagogical exchange among educators; Action Team planning

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00

5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
Associated animations:

10:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:45 5. Cascadia Earthquakes and Tsunami and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom) 
12:00 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
12:15 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:00

6. Tsunami: Are You Ready (Brynné Walker)
   Tsunami Basics video - NOAA

1:45

7. Native American Oral Histories (Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
Associated videos:

2:30 Science Storytelling through Interpretation: CEETEP team presents examples of "Group Interpretive Program" from 2013 Workshop
2.45 Birds-of-a-Feather Breakouts: How do I relate earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness to my learners at my venue? (Interpreters: Nancee Hunter & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Brynné Walker; Teachers: Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Roger Groom)
3:30 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
3:45 8. Exchange of Pedagogies: Working Together in Coastal Communities to Engage Students, Visitors and Residents on Earthquake and Tsunami Science and Preparedness (Nancee Hunter)
4:15 Action Teams: Teams work on Community Educational Project on earthquake and tsunami science and preparedness. They will present their project plan during Day 4 of this workshop, and the results of implementation at the March 7, 2015 Share-A-Thon in Quinault, WA.
5:30 Adjourn

 

Monday, October 13 (Day 4)

Community earthquake and tsunami preparedness; Action Team presentations and postworkshop action plans

8:30 Coffee, tea, juice, snacks for those who arrive early
9:00 9. Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob DeGroot)
  Digital resources handout [docx]
9:55 10. Preparedness for Post-event Personal and Community Survival (Brynné Walker)
10:40 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
10:55

Break Out Sessions

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

11. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)
Associated resources:

Teachers

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Interpreters & EM Educators

11:45

Break Out Sessions           

Hemlock Forest Room (big room)

Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (Roger Groom)

Interpreters & EM Educators

Library

Hazard Inventory (Bonnie Magura, Brynné Walker)

Teachers

12:30 Lunch (Served in Social Room)
1:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their March 7, 2015 Share-a-Thon products.
2:30

Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on earthquake/tsunami science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.

3:45 Break (Coffee, tea, juice, snacks)
4:00 Post-Workshop Assessment (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula). Focus groups will be held by educator type (teachers, interpreters, EM educators). When you are not in a focus group, you will be taking the post-workshop survey.
5:30 Adjourn